SWM Canada Powersports

Buying guide

For most Canadian farms, the right UTV is a two-seat 4WD side-by-side with a locking front differential, a rated cargo box and a tow rating that covers your heaviest trailer. Mid-size gas machines suit mixed chores on small and mid-size operations; if you haul heavy loads all day, run on farm diesel or need a heated cab, a full-size diesel utility vehicle fits better.

Updated

Quick answer

Start from the job, not the brand: how many people ride, what goes in the box, what you tow, and whether the machine works through winter. Those four answers decide the size, the cab and the drivetrain you need.

  • Hobby farm or acreage chores: a two-seat mid-size side-by-side such as the Nomader 580, rated to tow 810 kg with a 350 kg cargo box.

  • Daily four-season work: more ground clearance, a bigger winch and a closed-up cab, which the Nomader 720 trims add; a four-seat Crew body carries a work crew.

  • Heavy hauling all day, diesel fuel or a factory HVAC cab: look at full-size diesel utility vehicles instead; a Nomader is not built for that job.

By farm job

Match the UTV to the Work You Actually Do

Farm UTVs split less by brand than by duty. A machine that runs feed and fencing supplies around an acreage has different needs from one that pulls a loaded trailer between fields every day, or one that moves a crew at seeding and harvest. Work out which row below describes most of your year, then compare machines inside that row.

Choosing a farm UTV by job
Farm jobWhat to look forWhere SWM fits
Acreage or hobby farm chores: feed, fencing, toolsTwo seats, a rated cargo box, selectable 2WD/4WD with a front diff-lock, power steering for long daysNomader 580: two seats, 350 kg cargo box, 810 kg towing, EPS and a 2,500 lb winch
Daily work through all four seasons: snow, mud, trailer workMore ground clearance, a winch, a windshield and weather protection, low range for pullingNomader 720: 292–317.5 mm ground clearance by trim; ULT adds a full glass tilt-up windshield, electric wiper and washer, full doors and a 3,500 lb winch
Moving three or four people between fieldsFour seats without giving up the cargo boxNomader 720 Crew: seats four, same 810 kg towing and 350 kg cargo box
Heavy hauling every day, diesel on the farm, a factory HVAC cab or a 6x6A full-size diesel or heavy-duty work UTVNot a Nomader: compare Kubota RTV-X, John Deere Gator Work Series or Can-Am Defender HD and 6x6
One rider on narrow lanes and bush trailsA narrower, lighter ATVTrailhunter ATV; see the ATV vs side-by-side guide

Before you compare

What to Check on Any Farm UTV Spec Sheet

Towing rating first. Weigh the trailer you actually pull when it is loaded, then check the rating on the exact model and trim you are quoted, not the flagship of the range.

Cargo box rating second. The number that matters is the rated weight of the box, not its volume. A box full of wet feed or fence posts reaches its rating long before it looks full. Remember that the driver, a passenger and the hitch load also count against the machine.

Drivetrain third. Selectable 2WD/4WD saves wear on hard-pack; a locking front differential is what pulls you through a muddy gateway or up a slick grade with both front wheels. A low range makes a loaded trailer controllable on hills.

Width and ground clearance last. Measure your narrowest gate, the barn door and the trailer deck you haul the machine on. Nomader models are 1,470 mm wide; clearance runs from 280 mm on the 580 to 317.5 mm on the 720 MUD.

The Nomader line

Nomader Side-by-Sides for Farm Work, by Trim

Every Nomader sold in Canada runs a liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine with selectable 2WD/4WD and a front differential lock, a CVT with low and high range, electric power steering and double A-arm suspension with 254 mm of travel front and rear. The table lists what changes between models and trims.

SWM Nomader farm-relevant specifications (official SWM spec sheets)
ModelSeatsTowingCargo boxGround clearanceWinch
Nomader 5802810 kg350 kg280 mm2,500 lb
Nomader 720 PRO2810 kg350 kg292 mm2,500 lb
Nomader 720 ULT2810 kg350 kg305 mm3,500 lb
Nomader 720 MUD2810 kg350 kg317.5 mm3,500 lb
Nomader 720 Crew4810 kg350 kgSame as the two-seat trimSame as the two-seat trim

Read the towing column honestly: the rating is 810 kg across the line, so the 720 does not pull more than the 580. What the 720 buys is clearance, cab equipment and the four-seat Crew body. SWM publishes a cargo box rating, not a total payload figure, so ask SWM Canada about combined loads before you plan on carrying people, a full box and a heavy hitch load at once.

Honest limits

When a Nomader Is Not the Right Farm UTV

If the machine hauls heavy loads all day, every day, or your farm runs on diesel, a full-size diesel utility vehicle is the better tool. Kubota sells the RTV-X as a full-size diesel utility vehicle, with a cab version that has an HVAC system; John Deere offers its Gator Work Series with gas and diesel options; Can-Am builds the Defender HD and 6x6 models specifically for ranching and farming.

Service distance matters too. SWM Canada currently sells and supports the Nomader direct while its dealer network is being established. If you need a dealer a short drive away for peak-season repairs, weigh that before you decide, and compare it with the nearest dealer for each brand above.

The verdict

So, Which Farm UTV Should You Buy?

Buy for the job you do most. For acreage and mixed chores, a two-seat mid-size side-by-side with 4WD, a front diff-lock and a rated cargo box is enough, and the Nomader 580 belongs on that shortlist. For year-round work with snow and mud, the Nomader 720 adds ground clearance and cab equipment, with a larger winch and a closed-up cab on the ULT trim, and the Crew body carries four. For all-day heavy hauling or a diesel fleet, look at full-size diesel machines instead.

Next step

Take the next step

Compare the Nomader 580 and 720 spec sheets, or tell the SWM Canada team what your farm needs the machine to do.

Good to know

Farm UTV questions

What size UTV do I need for a small farm?+

For a hobby farm or acreage, a two-seat mid-size side-by-side is usually enough: it carries feed, tools and fencing supplies in a rated cargo box and tows a utility trailer. Check the towing rating against your loaded trailer and the cargo box rating against your heaviest regular load.

Is a UTV or an ATV better for farm work?+

A UTV (side-by-side) is usually better when you carry a passenger or loads that will not fit on a rack, because it has a cargo box, seatbelts and a roll cage. An ATV is narrower and lighter, which suits one rider on tight lanes and bush trails.

How much can the SWM Nomader tow and carry?+

Every Nomader is rated to tow 810 kg and has a cargo box rated at 350 kg, including the four-seat Nomader 720 Crew. The 720 does not tow more than the 580; it adds ground clearance, cab equipment and the Crew body.

Do I need a diesel UTV for farm work?+

Not for most chores. A diesel makes sense when the machine works heavy loads all day or when the farm already runs on diesel fuel. Kubota RTV-X and the John Deere Gator Work Series both offer diesel models in Canada; the Nomader uses a fuel-injected single-cylinder engine.

Does the SWM Nomader come with a warranty in Canada?+

Yes. Every SWM sold in Canada is backed by a three-year limited factory warranty against manufacturing defects, honoured by SWM Canada. Register the vehicle with SWM Canada at delivery to activate coverage.

Take the next step

Ready to explore further?

Request a quote or talk direct to the SWM Canada team.