SWM Canada Powersports

Data guide

Two provinces publish open registration data by brand. Quebec’s records can be split into ATVs and side-by-sides; Ontario’s cumulative OFF ROAD register is a broader class. In Quebec’s 2022 data, Honda, Yamaha, Suzuki and Kawasaki hold 61.8% of 336,520 registered ATVs; Polaris and Can-Am hold 64.5% of 59,627 side-by-sides. In Ontario, Can-Am accounts for 24.0% of off-road vehicles added to the register between the 2017 and 2025 editions.

Updated

Quick answer

By registrations, four brands lead ATVs in Quebec and two lead side-by-sides. These are counts of machines on a provincial register, not yearly sales, and they describe two provinces, not the whole country.

  • ATVs, Quebec 2022: Honda 26.7%, Yamaha 19.3%, Polaris 15.5% and Can-Am / Bombardier (BRP) 14.9%. Together the four hold 76.4% of 336,520 registered ATVs.

  • Side-by-sides, Quebec 2022: Polaris 39.4% and Can-Am / Bombardier (BRP) 25.2%. Together the two hold 64.5% of 59,627 registered side-by-sides.

  • A Canadian brand sits in both lists: Can-Am, a brand of BRP, which describes itself as proudly Canadian and whose first product was created in Valcourt, Quebec.

Quebec, 2017 to 2022

How Many ATVs and Side-by-Sides Quebec Has

Quebec’s auto insurance board, the SAAQ, counted 452,913 off-road vehicles in circulation in its 2022 edition, up from 394,753 in the 2017 edition. That is a rise of 14.7%. The category groups ATVs, side-by-sides and off-road motorcycles together.

Sorting the 2022 records by make and model gives 336,520 ATVs, 59,627 side-by-sides and 33,613 off-road motorcycles. The sorting is rule-based and covers 94.9% of the records; 23,153 vehicles could not be placed in a group. On those figures Quebec has one side-by-side for every 5.64 ATVs, which puts side-by-sides at 15.1% of the two types combined.

The 2022 edition is the latest one in the dataset as of 2026-10-03, so every Quebec figure on this page stops there.

Quebec, 2022

ATV Brands in Quebec, by Registrations

Ranked by registered ATVs in the 2022 edition, Honda is first and Yamaha second. The table lists the ten makes with the largest counts; shares use all 336,520 ATVs as the base. Can-Am and the older Bombardier badge are counted as one make.

ATV brands in Quebec by registered vehicles, SAAQ 2022 edition
BrandRegistered ATVsShare of ATVs
Honda89,68526.7%
Yamaha65,04019.3%
Polaris52,14515.5%
Can-Am / Bombardier (BRP)50,14714.9%
Suzuki32,5089.7%
Kawasaki20,8726.2%
Arctic Cat15,8634.7%
CFMOTO7,8662.3%
Kymco1,3910.4%
Taotao7710.2%

The top four makes hold 76.4% of Quebec’s registered ATVs. The four Japanese makes in the table (Honda, Yamaha, Suzuki and Kawasaki) hold 61.8%.

Quebec, 2022

Side-by-Side Brands in Quebec, by Registrations

The side-by-side list has a different order. Polaris and Can-Am / Bombardier (BRP) together hold 64.5% of the 59,627 side-by-sides registered in the 2022 edition. The table lists the nine makes with the largest counts.

Side-by-side brands in Quebec by registered vehicles, SAAQ 2022 edition
BrandRegistered side-by-sidesShare of side-by-sides
Polaris23,46539.4%
Can-Am / Bombardier (BRP)15,00125.2%
Kawasaki5,1128.6%
Yamaha5,0548.5%
CFMOTO3,2775.5%
Honda3,0205.1%
Arctic Cat2,5884.3%
John Deere1,4142.4%
Kubota5460.9%

Honda, Yamaha, Suzuki and Kawasaki, which hold 61.8% of Quebec’s ATVs, hold 22.1% of its side-by-sides.

ATV or side-by-side

The Shift Toward Side-by-Sides, by Model Year

Grouping the same 2022 register by model year shows how the mix changed. Among machines from model year 2007 or older, side-by-sides are 4.0% of the two types. Among model years 2018 to 2022 they are 25.3%.

Side-by-side share of ATVs and side-by-sides in Quebec by model-year group, SAAQ 2022 edition
Model yearsATVsSide-by-sidesSide-by-side share
2007 or older178,6097,4174.0%
2008 to 201254,71313,48119.8%
2013 to 201745,35519,14529.7%
2018 to 202256,87119,24925.3%

Read this as a snapshot, not a sales history. Every row comes from one edition of the register, so older groups hold only the machines still registered in 2022, and ATVs and side-by-sides may not leave the register at the same rate.

Quebec, 2022

What Size Machines Quebecers Register

ATVs cluster in the middle of the range: the 401–600 cc band is the largest, at 37.9% of ATVs with a recorded engine size. Side-by-sides sit higher: the 601–800 cc and 801–1000 cc bands together hold 75.8%.

Engine-size bands of ATVs and side-by-sides registered in Quebec, SAAQ 2022 edition
Engine sizeShare of ATVsShare of side-by-sides
≤200 cc3.3%0.4%
201–400 cc28.7%1.2%
401–600 cc37.9%22.6%
601–800 cc24.3%37.6%
801–1000 cc5.9%38.2%

The bands count only records that state an engine size: 332,196 ATVs and 57,862 side-by-sides.

Ontario, 2017 to 2025

Ontario: Which Brands Added Registrations, 2017 to 2025

Ontario’s Ministry of Transportation publishes one off-road class that does not separate ATVs from side-by-sides and also includes off-road motorcycles. It held 485,596 registered vehicles in the 2017 edition and 690,925 in the 2025 edition, a rise of 205,329, or 42.3%.

This series behaves like a running total, not a count of machines in use. Vehicles from model year 2000 or older numbered 153,758 in the 2017 edition and 153,379 in the 2025 edition, a change of −0.25%, and they make up 22.2% of the 2025 total. Old machines stay on the register, so the yearly increase is close to a count of new registrations, and a brand’s share of that increase shows who has been registering machines since 2017.

Ontario off-road vehicle registrations by brand, MTO 2017 and 2025 editions
BrandRegistered, 2017Registered, 2025Share of 2025 registerShare of net additions
Honda117,885146,04521.1%13.7%
Polaris92,955135,83419.7%20.9%
Yamaha97,041123,60917.9%12.9%
Can-Am (BRP)41,64990,87213.2%24.0%
Suzuki42,86548,0026.9%2.5%
Arctic Cat37,10342,4416.1%2.6%
Kawasaki27,56137,3975.4%4.8%
CFMOTO92117,4032.5%8.0%
KTM2,4895,8050.8%1.6%
ARGO2,4795,3460.8%1.4%
Kubota1,5424,6280.7%1.5%
Make not published14,81418,5202.7%1.8%

By share of the 2025 register, Honda ranks first at 21.1%, ahead of Polaris at 19.7% and Yamaha at 17.9%. By share of net additions since 2017, the order changes: Can-Am 24.0%, Polaris 20.9%, Honda 13.7%, Yamaha 12.9%. CFMOTO went from 921 registered vehicles to 17,403. Its net gain of 16,482 is 8.0% of the class’s net additions.

Canadian brand

Is There a Canadian ATV Brand?

Yes. Can-Am is a brand of BRP, which describes itself as proudly Canadian and whose first product, the Ski-Doo snowmobile, was created in Valcourt, Quebec.

In Quebec, Can-Am / Bombardier (BRP) went from 49,708 registered off-road vehicles in the 2017 edition to 67,629 in the 2022 edition. That gain of 17,921 is the largest among the makes in the SAAQ data, ahead of Polaris at 13,391 and CFMOTO at 8,180. This comparison counts all off-road vehicles, off-road motorcycles included, because the split into ATVs and side-by-sides exists only for 2022.

In Ontario, Can-Am holds the largest share of net additions between the 2017 and 2025 editions, at 24.0%.

Where SWM fits

Where a Newer European Brand Fits

SWM is an Italian brand. SWM Canada sells the Trailhunter ATV line and the Nomader side-by-side line directly to Canadian buyers while its dealer network is being established. SWM does not appear in either province’s brand tables, so this page gives no share or count for SWM, and we will not invent one.

What the data does show is the choice of vehicle type. ATVs are still the larger group on Quebec’s register, and side-by-sides are 25.3% of the two types among model years 2018 to 2022. If you are deciding between the two, start with how many people ride and what you carry.

Method

How to Read These Numbers

Two provinces, not Canada. Quebec and Ontario are the provinces whose open data we used; the figures say nothing about the other provinces and territories, and this page gives no national total.

Registered vehicles, not sales. Quebec’s figures count vehicles in circulation in each edition. Ontario’s off-road series keeps old machines on the register, so it is a cumulative count. The two provinces count differently: do not add their numbers together or compare their totals.

Quebec stops at the 2022 edition; Ontario runs to the 2025 edition. The split into ATVs, side-by-sides and off-road motorcycles exists for Quebec’s 2022 edition and covers 94.9% of its records. Ontario’s data cannot be split by vehicle type.

The takeaway

What the Registers Say

In Quebec’s 2022 data, four makes hold 76.4% of registered ATVs, and Polaris and Can-Am / Bombardier (BRP) hold 64.5% of registered side-by-sides. Side-by-sides are 25.3% of the two types among model years 2018 to 2022. In Ontario, Can-Am has the largest share of off-road registrations added between the 2017 and 2025 editions, at 24.0%. These are registration counts for two provinces, not sales and not a national total.

Next step

See the SWM lineup

If the data has you weighing an ATV against a side-by-side, the two SWM lines are one click away.

Good to know

ATV and side-by-side brand questions

Which ATV brand has the most registrations in Quebec?

Honda, with 89,685 registered ATVs in the SAAQ 2022 edition, or 26.7% of Quebec’s 336,520 ATVs. Yamaha follows at 19.3%, Polaris at 15.5% and Can-Am / Bombardier (BRP) at 14.9%. The split of ATVs from other off-road vehicles covers 94.9% of the records.

Which side-by-side brands lead in Quebec?

Polaris, with 23,465 registered side-by-sides (39.4%), and Can-Am / Bombardier (BRP), with 15,001 (25.2%). Together they hold 64.5% of the 59,627 side-by-sides in the SAAQ 2022 edition.

Is Can-Am a Canadian brand?

Yes. Can-Am is a brand of BRP, which describes itself as proudly Canadian and whose first product was created in Valcourt, Quebec. In Ontario, Can-Am accounts for 24.0% of the off-road vehicles added to the register between the 2017 and 2025 editions.

How many ATVs and side-by-sides are registered in Quebec?

The SAAQ 2022 edition holds 452,913 off-road vehicles. Sorted by make and model, that is 336,520 ATVs, 59,627 side-by-sides and 33,613 off-road motorcycles; the sorting covers 94.9% of the records.

How many off-road vehicles are registered in Ontario?

Ontario’s 2025 edition lists 690,925 registered off-road vehicles, up from 485,596 in the 2017 edition. The class does not separate ATVs from side-by-sides, and old machines stay on the register, so this is a cumulative count and should not be added to or compared with Quebec’s figure.

Why is SWM not in these tables?

SWM does not appear in either province’s brand tables, so there is no share or count to report, and we will not invent one. SWM Canada sells the Trailhunter ATV line and the Nomader side-by-side line directly to Canadian buyers while its dealer network is being established.

Sources

Data sources and licences

Data retrieved on 2026-10-03. Brand shares, the sorting into ATVs and side-by-sides, model-year groups and engine-size bands are SWM Canada’s own calculations from these files; the publishers have not reviewed or endorsed them.

Take the next step

Ready to explore further?

Request a quote or talk direct to the SWM Canada team.