
Buying guide
The 500–700cc class is where most Canadian farm, trail and property ATVs live. Here is what separates the machines in it, including ours.
Updated
Quick answer
The best mid-size utility ATV in Canada depends on four things more than brand: whether it has selectable 2WD/4WD with a locking front differential, how much it tows, the warranty term, and how far you are from service. Every machine in this class runs a single-cylinder engine, so displacement alone tells you less than the drive system and support behind it. Can-Am, Polaris, Honda and Yamaha lead on dealer coverage; CFMOTO leads on entry price; SWM competes on equipment level and a 3-year factory warranty, sold direct while its dealer network is established.
Every mainstream mid-size utility ATV sold new in Canada is single-cylinder: CFMOTO CFORCE 600 (580 cc), Can-Am Outlander 500/700 (Rotax singles), Polaris Sportsman 570 (567 cc), Honda Foreman 520 (518 cc), Yamaha Kodiak 700 (686 cc), and SWM Trailhunter 580/720 (liquid-cooled singles).
Selectable 2WD/4WD with a front differential lock is the feature that matters most for Canadian mud, snow and hill work; confirm it is on the trim you are quoted, not just the top trim.
SWM Trailhunter is rated to tow 810 kg, ships with electric power steering, selectable 2WD/4WD with front diff-lock, and carries a 3-year limited factory warranty backed by SWM Canada.
The class
What Counts as a Mid-Size Utility ATV in Canada
Mid-size utility means the 500–700 cc band: enough engine to tow a trailer, plow a driveway and haul feed, without the price or weight of the 850–1000 cc flagships. It is the class most Canadian buyers actually choose for farm, property and mixed trail use, and it is where every major brand has its volume model.
One thing the whole class shares: single-cylinder engines. CFMOTO, Can-Am, Polaris, Honda, Yamaha and SWM all use a liquid-cooled single here. That means displacement and peak horsepower separate these machines less than you would think. What does separate them is the drive system, the towing rating, the warranty and where you can get it serviced.
Side by side
The Mid-Size Utility ATV Shortlist for Canada
The table lists the volume models in this class sold new in Canada. Competitor figures are displacement and engine layout only, from the manufacturers’ own published specs; horsepower, weight, pricing and warranty change by model year and trim, so confirm those with an authorized dealer of that brand.
| Model | Engine | Known for | Where you buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| CFMOTO CFORCE 600 | 580 cc single | Value entry to the class; often the lowest sticker in this group | CFMOTO dealer network |
| Can-Am Outlander 500 / 700 | Rotax single | Largest Canadian dealer network; widest trim and accessory range | Can-Am (BRP) dealer network |
| Polaris Sportsman 570 | 567 cc single | Long-running benchmark; deep parts availability | Polaris dealer network |
| Honda Foreman 520 | 518 cc single | Reliability reputation; conservative spec | Honda dealer network |
| Yamaha Kodiak 700 | 686 cc single | Largest displacement here; Yamaha’s Ultramatic CVT reputation | Yamaha dealer network |
| SWM Trailhunter 580 / 720 | Liquid-cooled single | Italian design; EPS, selectable 2WD/4WD with diff-lock and 810 kg towing standard; 3-year warranty | Direct from SWM Canada |
Read the last column carefully. Can-Am, Polaris, Honda and Yamaha have decades of Canadian dealer history, which matters for parts turnaround in peak season. SWM Canada sells and supports direct while its dealer network is being established; for some buyers that is a real trade-off, for others the equipment level and warranty offset it.
What to compare
The Four Things That Actually Separate Them
Drive system first. Selectable 2WD/4WD lets you run 2WD on hard-pack to save the driveline and switch to 4WD for mud, snow and hills. A locking front differential is the difference between a 4WD that spins one front wheel and one that pulls with both. Confirm both are on the exact trim you are quoted; on some brands the diff-lock is a higher-trim feature.
Towing and payload second. A mid-size utility ATV should tow a loaded utility trailer and carry a rack load without complaint. The Trailhunter is rated to 810 kg towing; compare that figure against the published rating for whichever competitor you are considering, and make sure the number is for the exact model, not the flagship.
Warranty third. Terms in this class vary by brand and can change by model year. SWM backs the Trailhunter with a 3-year limited factory warranty. For Can-Am, Polaris, Honda, Yamaha and CFMOTO, get the current term in writing from the dealer for the specific model you are quoted; the headline number matters less than what it covers.
Service distance fourth, and be honest with yourself here. If the nearest dealer for a brand is two hours away, that is a cost every time the machine needs a wear part. Can-Am and Polaris have the deepest coverage in most provinces. SWM Canada handles service direct, so ask how that works for your location before you decide.
Where SWM fits
Where the Trailhunter Fits, Honestly
The Trailhunter’s case in this class is equipment level and warranty. Electric power steering, selectable 2WD/4WD with front differential lock and an 810 kg tow rating come standard, and the machine carries a 3-year limited factory warranty backed by SWM Canada. The 580 is tuned for low-end towing torque; the 720 is the same chassis with more reserve for heavier work.
What SWM does not yet match is dealer footprint. If you need a dealer within easy driving distance today, Can-Am or Polaris is the safer default and this guide says so. If you are comfortable buying direct from SWM Canada while its network is established, and you want the equipment level and warranty at this price tier, the Trailhunter is a legitimate cross-shop against the CFORCE 600, Sportsman 570 and Outlander 500.
Verify it yourself
Where to Check the Competitor Numbers and the Rules
Displacement and engine layout for the competitors above come from the manufacturers’ own Canadian sites; horsepower, towing, warranty and price change by model year and trim, so check the current sheet there rather than a reseller listing. Registration, age and insurance requirements for off-road vehicles are set provincially; in Ontario they sit under the Off-Road Vehicles Act.
The verdict
So, Which Mid-Size Utility ATV Should You Buy?
If service distance is your first requirement, buy Can-Am or Polaris; their Canadian dealer coverage is the deepest and this guide will not pretend otherwise. If the lowest sticker is the priority, the CFORCE 600 is where most buyers start. If you want the most equipment and the longest factory warranty in the class and you are comfortable buying direct from SWM Canada, the Trailhunter belongs on your shortlist. Whichever you choose, get the drive system, tow rating and warranty term in writing for the exact trim before you sign.
Next step
Take the next step
Compare the Trailhunter 580 and 720 spec sheets, or request a quote and the SWM Canada team will follow up.
Good to know
Mid-size utility ATV questions
What is the best mid-size utility ATV in Canada?+
There is no single best. Can-Am Outlander and Polaris Sportsman lead on dealer coverage, CFMOTO CFORCE 600 leads on entry price, Honda Foreman and Yamaha Kodiak lead on reliability reputation, and SWM Trailhunter leads on standard equipment and a 3-year factory warranty. Every machine in the class is single-cylinder, so choose on drive system, towing, warranty and service distance rather than displacement.
Is a 500–700cc ATV enough for farm work in Canada?+
Yes. The mid-size class is what most Canadian farms and rural properties run. It tows a loaded utility trailer, carries a rack load and plows snow. The 850–1000 cc flagships add reserve for very heavy towing or two-up trail riding at pace, at a higher price and weight.
Does selectable 2WD/4WD matter on a utility ATV?+
Yes, more than most spec-sheet numbers. 2WD on hard-pack saves the driveline; 4WD with a locking front differential is what gets you through mud, snow and hills without spinning a single front wheel. Confirm both are on the exact trim you are quoted.
How much can the SWM Trailhunter tow?+
The Trailhunter is rated to tow 810 kg and comes standard with selectable 2WD/4WD, front differential lock and electric power steering. The 580 and 720 share the same chassis and tow rating; the 720 has more reserve for heavier work.
What warranty does the SWM Trailhunter have in Canada?+
A 3-year limited factory warranty against manufacturing defects, backed by SWM Canada, subject to the warranty terms and proper maintenance. Register the machine with SWM Canada at delivery.
Where can I buy an SWM Trailhunter in Canada?+
Direct from SWM Canada while the dealer network is being established. Request a quote and the SWM Canada team follows up bilingually.